PROGRAMME (preliminary)

Friday, 30 August

16.00-17.00 Pre-symposium I, Otsuka  (chair Kaj Metsärinne, Turku, FIN)
Introduction by Viktoria Sjöblom
Management of ADPKD 2019; learning and practical perspectives from Cologne
Thomas Benzing 
17.00-18.00 Pre-symposium II, Astellas 
18.00-19.00 Candle light lecture: Is the progression of DKD preventable?
Prof. Dick de Zeeuw, Groningen, NL
19.30- Get-together party

Saturday, 31 August

8.00-9.00 Industry symposium 1, Nordic Medcom / Carbonex Oy
9.00-10.30 Session 1 – Transplantation (chair: Kaj Metsärinne, Turku, FIN)
Optimizing the living donor pool – experiences from a successful exchange program
J. van de Wetering, Rotterdam, NL
Risks for the living donor
Geir Mjoen, Oslo, NO
Current risks and benefits for the kidney transplant recipient
Ilkka Helanterä, Helsinki, FIN
10.30-11.00 Coffee & exhibition
11.00-12.30 Session 2 – Hypertension (chair: Ilkka Pörsti, Tampere, FIN) 
Atherosclerotic renovascular disease
Niina Koivuviita, Turku, FIN
Fibromuscular dysplasia
Alexandre Persu, Brussels, BEL
12.30-13.30 Lunch and exhibition
13.30-15.00 Session 3 – Diabetes and kidney disease (chair Per-Henrik Groop, FIN)
New classification of diabetes – implications for DKD?
Leif Groop, FIN & SWE
Functional MRI – the new kidney biopsy?
Aghogho Odudu, Manchester, UK
Diabetic complications in individuals living with type 1 diabetes for more than 50 years
D. Pongrac-Barlovic Ljubljana, SLO
15.00-15.30 Coffee and exhibition
15.30-16.30 Session 4 – Genetics and pathophysiology of renal diseases (chair: Hannu Jalanko, Helsinki, FIN)
Complement system in kidney disease
Seppo Meri, Helsinki, FIN
Podocyte genetics and pathology in CKD
Jaakko Patrakka, Stockholm, SWE
16.30-17.30 Industry symposium 2, Vifor Pharma Nordiska Ab
18.00- Jogging by the river Aura with colleagues from Turku
Congress dinner

Sunday, 1 September

8.00-9.00 Industry symposium 3, Baxter Oy
9.00-10.30 Session 5 – Homedialysis (chair Eero Honkanen, Helsinki, FIN)
Critical analysis of Quality of life in different dialysis modalities
Patrik Finne, Helsinki, FIN
Health economic perspectives on home dialysis
Helena Rydell, Stockholm, SWE
Role of home dialysis in dialysis strategy planning
Marianne Rix, Copenhagen, DEN
10.30-11.00 Coffee & exhibition
11.00-12.30 Session 6 – State-of-the-art (chair Mikko Haapio, Helsinki, FIN)
Treatment of IgA nephropathy
Thomas Rauen, Aachen, GER
RRT for AKI
Claudio Ronco, Vicenza, ITA
12.30-13.40 Lunch and exhibition
13.40-15.00 Session 7 – eHealth (chair Satu Mäkelä, Tampere, FIN)
Digitalization and the change in healthcare
Visa Honkanen, Helsinki, FIN
Digital innovations in nephrology
Virpi Rauta, Helsinki, FIN
15.00-15.30 Coffee and exhibition
15.30-17.00 Session 8 – Best posters
17.00-18.00 Industry symposium 4, Sanofi
19.30- Congress dinner

Monday, 2 September

9.00-10.00 Industry symposium 4, Medans Oy
10.00-11.30 Session 9 – Geriatric nephrology  (Chair: Heikki Saha, Tampere, FIN)
Shared decision making and the option of conservative treatment
James Heaf, Copenhagen, DEN
Transplantation in the elderly
Kristian Heldal, Oslo, NO
Palliative treatment of ESRD patients
Emma Murphy, Southampton, UK
11.30-12.00 Coffee and exhibition
12.00-13.30 Session 10 – State of the Art lectures  (chairs: Kaj Metsärinne, Turku, FIN & Helle Thiesson, DEN)
Vasculitis 2019
Mårten Segelmark, Lund, SWE
The gut-kidney axis
Peter Rossing, Copenhagen, DEN
Treatment of Membranous glomerulonephritis 
Eero Honkanen, Helsinki, FIN
13.30- Farewell

Preliminary Session Topics

 

  • eHealth
  • Geriatric nephrology
  • Homedialysis
  • Transplantation
  • Diabetes and kidney disease
  • Hypertension
  • Coagulation defects in kidney disease
  • Pediatric nephrology
  • Best posters
  • State of the art lectures
  • Acute kidney injury